Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
- enzymes
- calcium acetate to retard spoilage
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UMBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN MEAL.
Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BAGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Roll, Whole


