Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • lecithin
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UMBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN MEAL.

Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking