Is FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- propylene glycol
- natural marshmallow flavor
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, guar gum, leavening
- +10 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA OLEORESINS [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN. MARSHMALLOW ICING: SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), METHYLCELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


