Is French toast cream cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cream, sugar, water, brown sugar, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, corn syrup, natural flavor, maple syrup, molasses, annatto, turmeric, degermed corn grits, spice, xanthan gum, enzyme modified butter, vanilla extract, carob bean gum, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains milk.

Check French toast cream cheese against your own diets in the app.