Is French toast cream cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural flavor

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cream, sugar, water, brown sugar, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, corn syrup, natural flavor, maple syrup, molasses, annatto, turmeric, degermed corn grits, spice, xanthan gum, enzyme modified butter, vanilla extract, carob bean gum, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains milk.

Check French toast cream cheese against your own diets in the app.