Is FRENCH TOAST STICKS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- milk protein concentrate
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, SEASONING [TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], YEAST NUTRIENTS [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE]), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED WHEY, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check FRENCH TOAST STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Stick, Frozen


