Is French Toast Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check French Toast Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Toast Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Stick


