Is French Toast Sticks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check French Toast Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Toast Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Stick


