Is FRENCH TOAST STICKS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • water, bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • may contain 2%, less of each of the following: soybean oil, wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID). ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, MAY CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUMIODATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES), CORN FLOUR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), GLYCEROL MONOOLEATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND OLEORESIN TUMERIC (COLORING AGENTS), POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR. BATTER AND BREADING: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING, (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, GLYCERINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check FRENCH TOAST STICKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingOn The Go