Is FRENCH TOAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • calcium peroxide
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC [COLOR], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, WHEY, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check FRENCH TOAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep