Is FRENCH VANILLA CUPCAKES, FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- egg
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- natural flavor
- butter
- +4 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check FRENCH VANILLA CUPCAKES, FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA CUPCAKES, FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Snack · Piece


