Is FRENCH VANILLA CUPCAKES, FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, FRENCH VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dry whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
nonfat dry milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FRENCH VANILLA CUPCAKES, FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go