Is FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk
condensed milk
evaporated milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CUSTARD BASE (EGG YOLKS, WATER, EVAPORATED MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VANILLA FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA | Spoonful