Is French vanilla non-dairy coffee creamer, french vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, palm kernel, coconut, soybean), corn syrup solids*, sodium caseinate** (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, contains less than 2% of mono - and diglycerides, silicon dioxide, salt, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, soy lecithin.

Check French vanilla non-dairy coffee creamer, french vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Coffee