Is FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, classic vanilla flavor with a pronounced custard-like depth and consistently smooth, creamy texture. Shoppers note a silky mouthfeel and even melting, often using it as a topping for pies and warm desserts, in milkshakes, or eaten straight from the container. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, and scoopability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Water, Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping