Is French Vanilla Soy Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with pronounced vanilla and custard notes; commonly eaten chilled, spooned over fruit, folded into parfaits, or used as a stand-in for traditional creamy desserts. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable vanilla flavor and easy scooping, though opinions vary on sweetness and richness, and some cite packaging convenience and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Soya Drink (Water, Hulled Soya Beans , Tri-calcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)), Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Colouring (Curcumin, Annatto), Contains Soybeans

Check French Vanilla Soy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French Vanilla Soy Dessert is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go