Is FRENCH'S, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • skin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CHICKEN (MEAT, SKIN, BROTH), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TURMERIC (AS COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check FRENCH'S, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish