Is French's, Classic Worcestershire Sauce, 295ml Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a thin, smooth texture commonly used to add depth to marinades, sauces, dressings, burgers, steaks and stews; customers cite consistent flavor, versatility and convenient bottle design, noting it enhances savory dishes without overpowering seasonings and is frequently recommended for Bloody Marys, glazes, and slow-cooked recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a thin, smooth texture commonly used to add depth to marinades, sauces, dressings, burgers, steaks and stews; customers cite consistent flavor, versatility and convenient bottle design, noting it enhances savory dishes without overpowering seasonings and is frequently recommended for Bloody Marys, glazes, and slow-cooked recipes.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Sugars (including molasses, sugar), Water, Salt, Spices, Citric acid, Natural flavour (soy), Anchovies (fish), Xanthan gum, Tamarind extractives, Dimethyl silicone
Check French's, Classic Worcestershire Sauce, 295ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's, Classic Worcestershire Sauce, 295ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
French's, Classic Worcestershire Sauce, 295ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


