Is French's Classic Yellow Mustard 397G Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, bright flavor with a smooth, creamy texture suited for spreading or squeezing; commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or dips. Customer reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient squeeze packaging, good value, and suitability for everyday use, with occasional comments about dispenser cleanliness, and overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, bright flavor with a smooth, creamy texture suited for spreading or squeezing; commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or dips. Customer reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient squeeze packaging, good value, and suitability for everyday use, with occasional comments about dispenser cleanliness, and overall reliability.
Ingredients
Sprit Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Flavouring, Garlic Powder For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check French's Classic Yellow Mustard 397G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Classic Yellow Mustard 397G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Classic Yellow Mustard 397G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


