Is French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

French's classic yellow mustard is a beloved American condiment that is made in the United States. It is a family favorite and is commonly enjoyed with hotdogs, burgers, ribs, steaks, and even on salads, sandwiches, and bagels. The mustard is mild yet flavorful, and it does not contain any artificial colors or preservatives. French's classic yellow mustard is a versatile and authentic condiment that adds a delicious touch to a variety of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOURS AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping