Is French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy mustard flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly or dispenses cleanly from a large squeeze bottle. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, pretzels, and in salad dressings or marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about the cap mechanism, opening issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavours And Garlic Powder

Check French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryAcidicSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishing