Is French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy mustard flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly or dispenses cleanly from a large squeeze bottle. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, pretzels, and in salad dressings or marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about the cap mechanism, opening issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavours And Garlic Powder

Check French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryAcidicSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishing
Pescatarian? French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 550ml | Spoonful