Is French's Classic Yellow Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This condiment offers a bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, fine texture and a squeezable consistency; commonly spread on hot dogs and burgers, blended into dressings, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, broad appeal, mild heat, and reliable value and frequent repurchase across many kitchens nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS (14%), SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL.

Check French's Classic Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's Classic Yellow Mustard is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? French's Classic Yellow Mustard | Spoonful