Is French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Ingredients
Distilled vinegar, canola oil, water, dill relish (cucumber, distilled vinegar, salt, capers, xanthan gum (thickener), calcium chloride, potassium sorbate (to protect quality)), AI grade mustard seed, pickle brine (water, distilled vinegar, salt, lactic acid, natural flavor, turmeric), salt, turmeric, dill weed oil, natural flavor, and extractives of turmeric.
Check French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


