Is French's® Dill Pickle Crunchy Toppers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Dill Pickle Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Spice, Soybean Oil (as A Processing Aid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking) and Dextrose

Check French's® Dill Pickle Crunchy Toppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

French's® Dill Pickle Crunchy Toppers is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Flake

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingSandwich