Is French's Honey Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

French's honey mustard is a delicious condiment made with real honey and #1 grade mustard seeds. It is a versatile product that can be enjoyed on wraps, sandwiches, dips, dressings, and more. The flavor of French's honey mustard is highly regarded and it is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is made without high fructose corn syrup and is kosher certified. Overall, French's honey mustard offers a flavorful and high-quality option for mustard lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Oleoresin (Color) & Natural Flavor.

Check French's Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping