Is French's Honey Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

French's honey mustard is a delicious condiment made with real honey and #1 grade mustard seeds. It is a versatile product that can be enjoyed on wraps, sandwiches, dips, dressings, and more. The flavor of French's honey mustard is highly regarded and it is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is made without high fructose corn syrup and is kosher certified. Overall, French's honey mustard offers a flavorful and high-quality option for mustard lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Oleoresin (Color) & Natural Flavor.

Check French's Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping