Is French's Honey Mustard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

French's honey mustard is a delicious condiment made with real honey and #1 grade mustard seeds. It is a versatile product that can be enjoyed on wraps, sandwiches, dips, dressings, and more. The flavor of French's honey mustard is highly regarded and it is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is made without high fructose corn syrup and is kosher certified. Overall, French's honey mustard offers a flavorful and high-quality option for mustard lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Oleoresin (Color) & Natural Flavor.

Check French's Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping