Is Frenchs Mustard, True Organics, Classic Yellow Vegetarian?

Description
This condiment delivers a bright, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and easy-squeeze consistency, commonly used to top hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches, and to enliven dressings or dips. Customers often report reliable, familiar taste, uniform texture, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments on mild heat and seasoning balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This condiment delivers a bright, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and easy-squeeze consistency, commonly used to top hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches, and to enliven dressings or dips. Customers often report reliable, familiar taste, uniform texture, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments on mild heat and seasoning balance overall.
Ingredients
Organic Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika, Organic Spice, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder Organic Vinegar, Organic Garlic Powder
Check Frenchs Mustard, True Organics, Classic Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frenchs Mustard, True Organics, Classic Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frenchs Mustard, True Organics, Classic Yellow is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


