Is FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, PORK STOCK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF (STOCK FAT), XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish