Is Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made on same equipment as products containing milk

made on same equipment as products containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French's (R), Original Potato Sticks (Potatoes, Palm Oil And Salt), Buffalo Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Frank's(r) Redhot(r) Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Dry Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt And Garlic Powder), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking)

Check Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go