Is Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made on same equipment as products containing milk
  • buffalo seasoning

made on same equipment as products containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French's (R), Original Potato Sticks (Potatoes, Palm Oil And Salt), Buffalo Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Frank's(r) Redhot(r) Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Dry Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt And Garlic Powder), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking)

Check Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frenchs Potato Sticks, Buffalo Flavor is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go