Is French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a versatile condiment that offers several benefits. With 25% less sodium than regular Worcestershire sauce, it caters to health-conscious individuals. This sauce serves as an effective meat tenderizer and can be used as a quick 10-minute marinade, perfect for grilling and slow cooking. It enhances the flavor of various meats, chicken, and vegetables. Additionally, it is praised by customers for its taste, value, and great flavor. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have expressed concerns about the accuracy of the ingredients. Overall, Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and convenient addition to their meals.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a versatile condiment that offers several benefits. With 25% less sodium than regular Worcestershire sauce, it caters to health-conscious individuals. This sauce serves as an effective meat tenderizer and can be used as a quick 10-minute marinade, perfect for grilling and slow cooking. It enhances the flavor of various meats, chicken, and vegetables. Additionally, it is praised by customers for its taste, value, and great flavor. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have expressed concerns about the accuracy of the ingredients. Overall, Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and convenient addition to their meals.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy), Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum and Tamarind Extract.
Check French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


