Is Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovy (Fish), Celery Seed, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Garlic Powder & Tamarind Extract.
Check Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


