Is Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovy (Fish), Celery Seed, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Garlic Powder & Tamarind Extract.
Check Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


