Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • turmeric and natural flavors

turmeric and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately spicy brown mustard with a coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, burgers, and pretzels, and as a component in dressings, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and overall ample supply.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric And Natural Flavors

Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
GrainyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping