Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy brown mustard with a coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, burgers, and pretzels, and as a component in dressings, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and overall ample supply.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- turmeric and natural flavors
turmeric and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy brown mustard with a coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, burgers, and pretzels, and as a component in dressings, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and overall ample supply.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric And Natural Flavors
Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


