Is French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, SPICES AND HERBS, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


