Is FRENCH'S TRUE ORGANICS CLASSIC YELLOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters, and as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy-squeeze packaging, and reliable mild heat suitable for everyday use, with broad family appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check FRENCH'S TRUE ORGANICS CLASSIC YELLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free

It says gluten free on bottle

patriciashearinApr 13, 2021

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
VinegaryTangySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? FRENCH'S TRUE ORGANICS CLASSIC YELLOW | Spoonful