Is French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL Vegan?

Description
Classic savory, tangy umami with a thin, dark, pourable consistency that coats lightly without syrupiness. Commonly used to season marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, dressings and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Customer reviews typically cite familiar, balanced flavor and good value, while some prefer other brands or find it slightly vinegary.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic savory, tangy umami with a thin, dark, pourable consistency that coats lightly without syrupiness. Commonly used to season marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, dressings and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Customer reviews typically cite familiar, balanced flavor and good value, while some prefer other brands or find it slightly vinegary.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract Distilled Vinegar, Tamarind Extract
Check French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


