Is French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL Vegetarian?

Description
Classic savory, tangy umami with a thin, dark, pourable consistency that coats lightly without syrupiness. Commonly used to season marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, dressings and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Customer reviews typically cite familiar, balanced flavor and good value, while some prefer other brands or find it slightly vinegary.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic savory, tangy umami with a thin, dark, pourable consistency that coats lightly without syrupiness. Commonly used to season marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, dressings and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Customer reviews typically cite familiar, balanced flavor and good value, while some prefer other brands or find it slightly vinegary.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract Distilled Vinegar, Tamarind Extract
Check French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


