Is French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, tangy umami seasoning with a thin, slightly viscous liquid consistency used to enhance meats, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly added to ground beef, stir-fries, stews, and Bloody Marys. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable bottle pour, and versatile everyday use, often praising value and familiar taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovy (Fish), Celery Seed, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Garlic Powder & Tamarind Extract.

Check French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingTopping