Is French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, tangy umami seasoning with a thin, slightly viscous liquid consistency used to enhance meats, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly added to ground beef, stir-fries, stews, and Bloody Marys. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable bottle pour, and versatile everyday use, often praising value and familiar taste and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, tangy umami seasoning with a thin, slightly viscous liquid consistency used to enhance meats, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly added to ground beef, stir-fries, stews, and Bloody Marys. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable bottle pour, and versatile everyday use, often praising value and familiar taste and easy storage.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovy (Fish), Celery Seed, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Garlic Powder & Tamarind Extract.
Check French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


