Is Fresca Can, 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresca can 12 fl oz is a popular and refreshing drink that people love. It is favored for its taste as well as its availability and high price. This 12 fl oz can of Fresca offers a convenient and portable option for enjoying this beloved beverage. The combination of its popularity, refreshing nature, and positive attributes make Fresca can 12 fl oz a desirable choice for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), ACACIA GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, POTASSIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT TASTE), CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check Fresca Can, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go