Is Fresh Additions Ready-to-eat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Vinegar With Sea Salt (vinegar Powder, Sea Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Seasoning (natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Papain [maltodextrin, Papain, Sodium Metabisulphite]).

Check Fresh Additions Ready-to-eat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich