Is FRESH ARTISAN TAKE T BAKE PIZZA, TOMATO RICOTTA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan/romano cheese

parmesan/romano cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA/PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT), ALL-NATURAL WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, WATER, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CHERRY TOMATOES, GARLIC, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check FRESH ARTISAN TAKE T BAKE PIZZA, TOMATO RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch