Is FRESH ARTISAN TAKE T BAKE PIZZA, TOMATO RICOTTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream culture
  • sweet whey
  • whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan/romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella/provolone cheese

sweet cream culture

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet whey
whole milk
ricotta cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA/PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT), ALL-NATURAL WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, WATER, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CHERRY TOMATOES, GARLIC, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check FRESH ARTISAN TAKE T BAKE PIZZA, TOMATO RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch