Is The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
The Essential Baking Company Take and Bake Sourdough 16 oz is a non-GMO sourdough bread. It is a convenient option for baking at home. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, its non-GMO status may appeal to those who prioritize organic and genetically unmodified ingredients. The 16 oz size allows for a manageable portion and easy storage. Overall, this sourdough bread is a quality choice for those looking for a non-GMO option to enjoy at home.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- eggs
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Essential Baking Company Take and Bake Sourdough 16 oz is a non-GMO sourdough bread. It is a convenient option for baking at home. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, its non-GMO status may appeal to those who prioritize organic and genetically unmodified ingredients. The 16 oz size allows for a manageable portion and easy storage. Overall, this sourdough bread is a quality choice for those looking for a non-GMO option to enjoy at home.
Ingredients
Organic unbleached wheat flour, water, sourdough starter (organic unbleached wheat flour, water), sea salt, organic barley malt.
Check The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Perfect For Breaking Bread Width Friends
So nice to keep on hand and eat “fresh baked” real bread that others enjoy
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Where to buy
The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


