Is The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Essential Baking Company Take and Bake Sourdough 16 oz is a non-GMO sourdough bread. It is a convenient option for baking at home. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, its non-GMO status may appeal to those who prioritize organic and genetically unmodified ingredients. The 16 oz size allows for a manageable portion and easy storage. Overall, this sourdough bread is a quality choice for those looking for a non-GMO option to enjoy at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic unbleached wheat flour, water, sourdough starter (organic unbleached wheat flour, water), sea salt, organic barley malt.

Check The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Perfect For Breaking Bread Width Friends

So nice to keep on hand and eat “fresh baked” real bread that others enjoy

pantry staple
meghikas•Nov 30, 2022

Where to buy

The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoSafewayTargetThrive Market

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking