Is Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake Vegan?

Description
A pre-made store dough yields a slightly chewy, airy crust with a crisp exterior when baked; reviewers note predictable rising and easy handling. Common uses include thin-crust or thick pizza bases, calzones, garlic knots, and flatbreads. Users report consistent performance and convenient preparation for home baking with minimal advance effort.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pre-made store dough yields a slightly chewy, airy crust with a crisp exterior when baked; reviewers note predictable rising and easy handling. Common uses include thin-crust or thick pizza bases, calzones, garlic knots, and flatbreads. Users report consistent performance and convenient preparation for home baking with minimal advance effort.
Ingredients
Dough Base (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Millet Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


